FT232H - setting DTR high or to input

Post Reply
User avatar
Pito
Posts: 1734
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:26 pm
Location: Rapa Nui

FT232H - setting DTR high or to input

Post by Pito » Sun Feb 11, 2018 11:25 am

Any idea how to set DTR (active low output) of the FT232H (working in UART mode) to "high" or to "input mode"?
PS: Without writing some low level drivers or apps..
Pukao Hats Cleaning Services Ltd.

User avatar
ahull
Posts: 1720
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sunny Scotland
Contact:

Re: FT232H - setting DTR high or to input

Post by ahull » Sun Feb 11, 2018 5:38 pm

I have no clue.. do the datasheet and programmers guide not provide any clues?
- Andy Hull -

User avatar
Vassilis
Posts: 335
Joined: Thu May 21, 2015 6:42 am
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Contact:

Re: FT232H - setting DTR high or to input

Post by Vassilis » Mon Feb 12, 2018 9:42 am

Under windows, you can use the termite software to set/clear the DTR output.
Click on DTR icon as it is seen on the picture.
termite.jpg
termite.jpg (84.34 KiB) Viewed 94 times

User avatar
Pito
Posts: 1734
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:26 pm
Location: Rapa Nui

Re: FT232H - setting DTR high or to input

Post by Pito » Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:46 pm

DTR blinks with termite. Thanks.
A pity TeraTerm is missing it..
Pukao Hats Cleaning Services Ltd.

User avatar
ahull
Posts: 1720
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 11:04 pm
Location: Sunny Scotland
Contact:

Re: FT232H - setting DTR high or to input

Post by ahull » Mon Feb 12, 2018 4:47 pm

For completeness here is a good example of how to do the same sort of thing using linux (and probably Mac OS/X).

Setting DTR,RTS etc programatically (from bash or whatever) follow this post -> https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-8 ... ml#8132756

The trick is to access <sys/ioctl.h> and thus control the tty device at a fairly low level.
You might also be able to mess with the stty command to do the same thing.

Hope this helps.
- Andy Hull -

User avatar
Pito
Posts: 1734
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:26 pm
Location: Rapa Nui

Re: FT232H - setting DTR high or to input

Post by Pito » Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:09 am

In TeraTerm you may set/reset the DTR or RTS with "macros" (Control->Macro, you have to create a .ttl file with the command(s)).

setdtr 0/1
setrts 0/1
Pukao Hats Cleaning Services Ltd.

Post Reply