IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Development environment specific, Arduino, Eclipse, VS2013,Em::Blocks etc
User avatar
Pito
Posts: 1120
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:26 pm
Location: Rapa Nui

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by Pito » Wed Apr 26, 2017 3:53 pm

Do you follow my post around my guide? :)

Code: Select all

${jlink_path}/${jlink_gdbserver}    << this came from installation fine here
${cross_prefix}gdb   << this was a mess, edit the prefix such it fits in String Substitutions
Window -> Preferences:
String substitutes.JPG
String substitutes.JPG (93.16 KiB) Viewed 181 times
Pukao Hats Cleaning Services Ltd.

victor_pv
Posts: 1262
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 12:12 pm

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by victor_pv » Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:57 pm

Pito wrote:Do you follow my post around my guide? :)

Code: Select all

${jlink_path}/${jlink_gdbserver}    << this came from installation fine here
${cross_prefix}gdb   << this was a mess, edit the prefix such it fits in String Substitutions
Window -> Preferences:
String substitutes.JPG
I missed that, I'll try when I get home.

The interesting thing though is that in my case it does open the GDB server by itself. We will see one I correct those variables...

bubulindo
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 10:51 am

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by bubulindo » Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:14 pm

Hello guys,

Are any of you using MacosX with the Eclipse plugin? I'm trying to run an example on a Nucleo board with no success and the problem it seems is that the system is trying to upload to the board using windows tools.

Launching/Applications/eclipse/Eclipse.app/Contents/MacOS//arduinoPlugin/packages/STM32/tools/STM32Tools/2017.1.19/tools/win/nucleoFlasher/ -I /Users/bubulindo/Documents/workspace/TesteSTM32/Release/TesteSTM32.bin -O NODE_F103RB

Any ideas on what may be causing this? Or has anyone had this problem before?

User avatar
Pito
Posts: 1120
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:26 pm
Location: Rapa Nui

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by Pito » Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:57 am

Any idea how to measure elapsed cpu clocks under Sloeber in the debugger while stepping through?
Every debugger has got it basically in a small window.. Showing elapsed clocks with conversion to ns/us :(
Pukao Hats Cleaning Services Ltd.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest