IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Development environment specific, Arduino, Eclipse, VS2013,Em::Blocks etc
User avatar
Pito
Posts: 1496
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:26 pm
Location: Rapa Nui

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by Pito » Wed Apr 26, 2017 3:53 pm

Do you follow my post around my guide? :)

Code: Select all

${jlink_path}/${jlink_gdbserver}    << this came from installation fine here
${cross_prefix}gdb   << this was a mess, edit the prefix such it fits in String Substitutions
Window -> Preferences:
String substitutes.JPG
String substitutes.JPG (93.16 KiB) Viewed 396 times
Pukao Hats Cleaning Services Ltd.

victor_pv
Posts: 1599
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2015 12:12 pm

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by victor_pv » Wed Apr 26, 2017 8:57 pm

Pito wrote:Do you follow my post around my guide? :)

Code: Select all

${jlink_path}/${jlink_gdbserver}    << this came from installation fine here
${cross_prefix}gdb   << this was a mess, edit the prefix such it fits in String Substitutions
Window -> Preferences:
String substitutes.JPG
I missed that, I'll try when I get home.

The interesting thing though is that in my case it does open the GDB server by itself. We will see one I correct those variables...

bubulindo
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 10:51 am

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by bubulindo » Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:14 pm

Hello guys,

Are any of you using MacosX with the Eclipse plugin? I'm trying to run an example on a Nucleo board with no success and the problem it seems is that the system is trying to upload to the board using windows tools.

Launching/Applications/eclipse/Eclipse.app/Contents/MacOS//arduinoPlugin/packages/STM32/tools/STM32Tools/2017.1.19/tools/win/nucleoFlasher/ -I /Users/bubulindo/Documents/workspace/TesteSTM32/Release/TesteSTM32.bin -O NODE_F103RB

Any ideas on what may be causing this? Or has anyone had this problem before?

User avatar
Pito
Posts: 1496
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:26 pm
Location: Rapa Nui

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by Pito » Wed Jun 21, 2017 10:57 am

Any idea how to measure elapsed cpu clocks under Sloeber in the debugger while stepping through?
Every debugger has got it basically in a small window.. Showing elapsed clocks with conversion to ns/us :(
Pukao Hats Cleaning Services Ltd.

Nutsy
Posts: 237
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 4:26 pm

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by Nutsy » Mon Jul 17, 2017 4:21 pm

I made a mistake of updating eclipse and noe everythings broken. Even Sloeber on its own version of eclipse.

I have no code autocomplete. Ive managed to make the libraries appear to reconnect so stupid false syntax errors have stopped. But as i said No code autocomplete. And it wont compile either. I get strange errors like...

LinkNameProvider: The call should go to the overloaded function not here.
ArchiveNameProvider: The call should go to the overloaded function not here.

kostbill
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 7:56 am

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by kostbill » Sat Aug 12, 2017 9:44 pm

Hi,

I just want to let you know that in the Sloeber version I am working now, the GDB server runs as it is supposed to run.
I write JLinkGDBServerCL.exe in the Executable and I don't have to run the JLinkGDBServer.exe myself.
I am however working on 4.1, maybe they fixed it there.

kostbill
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 7:56 am

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by kostbill » Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:39 pm

So now I am having the following problems:

1. I cannot upload with Sloeber:
- When I have the serial to USB (project->properties->Arduino board selection)
- When I have the JLink,
I press the upload button and it does nothing.
(I don't have both the serial to USB and the JLink at the same time)

For now, when I need to upload I have two ways:
- Arduino IDE
- Command line:
C:\Arduino\hardware\Arduino_STM32\tools\win>stm32flash -g 0x8000000 -b 230400 -w C:\sloeber_workspace\my_t_pr\Release\my_t_pr.bin COM11

2. I am using the stm ili9341 library with the hardware SPI and it is working when uploading. However when I am stepping through the begin function, I see that it reads the hwSPI as "false", which should not be the case. So I want to go into the constructor and see what is actually happening.

The problem is that I cannot enter the constructor, the PC will be at main(), and I don't know how to make it stop in the constructors. I placed breakpoints but it didn't stop.

3. From the debugger, only the step in button works. Not the step over and not the resume.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Bill.

kostbill
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 7:56 am

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by kostbill » Sat Aug 12, 2017 11:10 pm

From my issue number 3 I can now see that it can step over or resume the program, as long as the program counter goes through simple instructions and not function calls.
So, when the program counter has to go over a function, it can't handle it. That is odd.
I mean, the info of the jump is there, since the step in can follow it, so what can it be?

I also test it with SWD, it does the same.

Thanks,
Bill.

kostbill
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 7:56 am

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by kostbill » Sat Aug 12, 2017 11:50 pm

Issues number 2 and 3 solved.
I forgot to un-comment the __libc_init_array which is responsible for the constructors, that is why it was all messed up.

Can anyone help on issue 1?

Thanks,
Bill.

danieleff
Posts: 336
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 8:52 pm
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Re: IDE with Eclipse with Jantje's plugin

Post by danieleff » Sun Aug 13, 2017 5:17 am

kostbill wrote:
Sat Aug 12, 2017 10:39 pm
1. I cannot upload with Sloeber:
- When I have the serial to USB (project->properties->Arduino board selection)
- When I have the JLink,
I press the upload button and it does nothing.
(I don't have both the serial to USB and the JLink at the same time)

For now, when I need to upload I have two ways:
- Arduino IDE
- Command line:
C:\Arduino\hardware\Arduino_STM32\tools\win>stm32flash -g 0x8000000 -b 230400 -w C:\sloeber_workspace\my_t_pr\Release\my_t_pr.bin COM11

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Bill.
Really nothing? It should say in console: Starting upload... Launching... Output:...
Try to select arduino uno and start upload, compare the outputs. Check the console dropdowns

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests